Labor law section 201 d 4 a.
[…] (4)

“This Act [enacting section 633a of this title, amending sections 202 to 208, 210, 212 to 214, 216, 255, 260, 630, and 634 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 202, 206, 207, 213, and 621 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1974’.”

Section 201-d does not protect an employee’s actions that the employer deems to be illegal. N.Y. Lab. Law § 201-d(4). Further, New York’s Labor Law does not protect an employee when their political activity creates a “material conflict of interest related to the employer’s trade secrets, proprietary information or other proprietary or ...May 8, 2006 · Ultimately, if you experience a particular problem with employees based on their participation in fantasy sports, you will need to navigate not only New York Labor Law Section 201-d as addressed above, but other standard sources of employee protections, such as employment