Labor law section 201 d 4 a.
[…] The HR department plays a vital role in ensuring that employees ...Oct 25, 2021 · The MRTA amended Section 201-D of the New York Labor Law by adding subsection 4-a to clarify that marijuana used in accordance with New York State law is a legal consumable product. The DOL guidance provides that employers may take employment action or prohibit employee conduct for marijuana use where: Under Section 201-g(1)(b) of the New York Labor Law Section, employers must “adopt the model sexual harassment prevention policy . . . or establish a sexual harassment prevention policy to prevent sexual harassment that equals or exceeds the minimum standards provided by such model sexual harassment prevention policy.” …Sep 15, 2023 · (a) of subdivision two of this section. 4. It shall be an affirmative defense to an action under this section that the employer acted to comply with requirements of a federal, state or local law. 5. (a) Nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from: (i) requesting or